The Intros
+ Show Spoiler +
Round of 36
Round of 16
Round of 16
The History
99 Progamer Korea Open - Freemura > TheBOy
99/00 Hanaro Communication Tooniverse - Grrrr... > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 00 Freechal Open - Garimto > SKELTON (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 01 Hanbitsoft - BoxeR > JinNam (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 01 Coca-Cola - BoxeR > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 01 SKY 2001 - Garimto > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 02 NATE - Sync > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 02 SKY 2002 - Reach > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 02 Panasonic - NaDa > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 03 Olympus - XellOs > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 03 MyCube - Kingdom > Nal_rA (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 04 NHN Hangame - Nal_rA > Zeus (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 04 Gillette - July > Reach (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 04 EVER 2004 - iloveoov > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 05 IOPS - NaDa > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 05 EVER 2005 - July > Goodfriend (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 05 So1 - Anytime > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 06 Shinhan Bank - iloveoov > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 06 Shinhan Bank Season 1 - Casy > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 06 Shinhan Bank Season 2 - NaDa > Anytime (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 07 Shinhan Bank Season 3 - sAviOr > NaDa (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 07 Daum - GGPlay > Iris (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 07 EVER 2007 - Jaedong > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 08 Bacchus 2008 - By.Flash > Stork[gm] (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 08 EVER 2008 - July > BeSt[HyO] (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 08 Incruit 2008 - Stork[gm] > by.fantasy (TeamLiquid Article)
The Qualification
OGN Offline Preliminaries
The Format
+ Show Spoiler +
The Players
Unindented players play in the Round of 36
Indented players are seeded into winner's matches in Round of 36 from previous OSL (#5-16)
Doubly-indented players are seeded into Round of 16 from previous OSL (#1-4)
Pride of War: Terran (15)
910 (MBCGame HERO) - Kang Gu Yeol (*)
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1) - Jung Myung Hoon
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) - Lee Young Ho
go.go (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Kim Chang Hee
HiyA (Lecaf Oz) - Ku Sung Hoon (*)
Hwasin (STX SouL) - Jin Yung Soo
Leta (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Shin Sang Moon (*)
Light (MBCGame HERO) - Lee Jae Ho
Midas (SK Telecom T1) - Jun Sang Wook
Mind (WeMade FOX) - Park Sung Gyoon
Propose - (Samsung KHAN) - Park Dong Soo (*)
Really (eSTRO) - Park Sang Woo (*)
RuBy (MBCGame HERO) - Min Chan Ki (*)
Sea[Shield] (MBCGame HERO) - Yum Bo Sung
UpMagiC (eSTRO) - Shin Hee Seung
Overcame All: Zerg (12)
FireFist (KTF MagicNs) - Kim Jae Choon (*)
GGPlay (Woongjin Stars) - Kim Jun Yung
by.hero (STX SouL) - Jo Il Jang (*)
HoeJJa (KTF MagicNs) - Koh Kang Min (*)
HyuN (MBCGame HERO) - Ko Seok Hyun
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) - Lee Jae Dong
July (STX SouL) - Park Sung Joon
Luxury (KTF MagicNs) - Park Chan Soo
maGma (eSTRO) - Park Moon Ki (*)
Shine[Kal] (WeMade FOX) - Lee Young Han (*)
Thezerg (SK Telecom T1) - Jung Yung Chul
YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Park Myung Soo
Victory After Victory: Protoss (13)
BackHo (Lecaf Oz) - Son Chan Woong
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) - Kim Taek Yong
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) - Doh Jae Wook
BestGod (STX SouL) - Kim Min Jae
Kal (STX SouL) - Kim Ku Hyun
Much[gm] (CJ Entus) - Park Yeong Min
MuJuK (SK Telecom T1) - Park Dae Kyung (*)
Rock (WeMade FOX) - Ahn Gi Hyo
SoO (STX SouL) - Park Jong Soo
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN) - Song Byung Goo
Tazza (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) - Cho Jae Geol (*)
Tester (eSTRO) - Seo Ki Soo
YoonJoong (STX SouL) - Kim Yoon Joong (*)
(*) First appearance in OSL
Air Force ACE: 0
CJ Entus: 1 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +
eSTRO: 4 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +KTF MagicNs: 4 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +Lecaf Oz: 3 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +MBCGame HERO: 5 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +Samsung KHAN: 2 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +SK Telecom T1: 6 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +STX SouL: 7 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +OnGameNet Sparkyz: 4 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +
WeMade FOX: 3 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +
Woongjin Stars: 1 - § §
+ Show Spoiler +
The Maps
Medusa
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Return of the King
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Tears of the Moon
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
Sin Chupung-Ryeong
+ Show Spoiler [Image] +
[url=http://www.teamliquid.net/tlpd/images/maps/193_Sin%20Chupung-Ryeong.jpg]http://www.teamliquid.net/tlpd/images/maps/193_Sin%20Chupung-Ryeong.jpg[/url]
The Live Report Topics
December 17 - Group A by genwar
December 19 - Group B by genwar
December 24 - Group C by Realpenguin
December 26 - Group D by vx70GTOJudgexv
December 31 - Group E by vx70GTOJudgexv
January 2 - Group F by motbob
January 7 - Group G by chameleonia
January 9 - Group H by Scaramanga
January 14 - Group I by Scaramanga
January 16 - Group J by Scaramanga
January 21 - Group K by Elsi
January 23 - Group L by Highways
January 28 - Wildcard by ondik
January 30 - Group Selection by bahaa
February 4 - Week 1-1 by rushz0rz
February 6 - Week 1-2 by reaver_drop
February 11 - Week 2-1 by snapcrackle
February 13 - Week 2-2 by Zzoram
February 18 - Week 3-1 by Zzoram
February 20 - Week 3-2 by .risingdragoon
February 27 – Tiebreaks by Burned Toast
March 6 – Quarterfinals Game 1 by CDRdude
March 13 – Quarterfinals Games 2 & 3 by TheTyranid
March 20 - Semifinal A by Emlary
March 27 - Semifinal B by Sunyveil
April 4 - Final by Scaramanga
The Recaps
December 17 & December 19 - Group A & Group B by Plexa
December 24 & December 26 - Group C & Group D by Last Romantic
December 31, January 2, 7, 9 - Group E, F, G, H by Plexa
January 14 & 16 - Group I & Group J by Plexa
January 21 - Group K
January 23 - Group L
January 28 - Wildcard
January 30 - Group Selection
February 4 & 6 - Week 1 by Plexa
February 11 & 13 - Week 2 by Last Romantic
February 18 & 20 - Week 3 by Plexa
February 27 – Tiebreaks
March 6 & 13 – Quarterfinals by DoctorHelvetica & Kwark
March 20 - Semifinal A by Plexa
March 27 - Semifinal B
April 4 - Final
The Previews
December 17 & December 19 - Group A & Group B by Plexa
December 24 & December 26 - Group C & Group D by Plexa
December 31 & January 2 - Group E & Group F by Last Romantic
January 7 - Group G
January 9 - Group H
January 14 & 16 - Group I & Group J by Plexa
January 21 - Group K
January 23 - Group L
January 28 - Wildcard by GTR-2-Go (trans. by infinity21)
January 30 - Group Selection
Group Stage by semioldguy
February 4 - Week 1-1
February 6 - Week 1-2
February 11 & 13 - Week 2 by Plexa
February 18 - Week 3-1
February 20 - Week 3-2
February 27 - Tiebreaks
March 6 – Quarterfinals Game 1
March 13 – Quarterfinals Games 2 & 3
March 20 - Semifinal A
March 27 - Semifinal B by Plexa
April 4 - Final
The Interviews
Translated by MrHoon
February 18 - Week 3-1 by Carnivorous Sheep
March 6 – Quarterfinals Game 1 – Bisu and Stork by Carnivorous Sheep
March 20 – Semifinal A by joohyunee
March 27 – Semifinal B by snowbird
Pre-Final by Smix
April 4 - Final by Smix
Round of 36
Stork[gm], by.fantasy, BeSt[HyO], GGPlay seeded into Round of 16.
Group A - December 17 18:30 KST
Leta (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Leta > BestGod on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Leta < BestGod on Medusa
(VOD) Leta > BestGod on Return of the King
(VOD) Sea < Leta on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Sea < Leta on Medusa
Group B - December 19 18:30 KST
Kal (STX SouL) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Kal > Propose on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Kal > Propose on Medusa
(VOD) Thezerg < Kal on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Thezerg < Kal on Medusa
Group C - December 24 18:30 KST
BackHo (Lecaf Oz) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) go.go < FireFist on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) go.go > FireFist on Medusa
(VOD) go.go < FireFist on Return of the King
(VOD) BackHo > FireFist on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) BackHo < FireFist on Medusa
(VOD) BackHo > FireFist on Return of the King
Group D - December 26 18:30 KST
UpMagiC (eSTRO) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) UpMagiC > Shine[Kal] on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) UpMagiC < Shine[Kal] on Medusa
(VOD) UpMagiC > Shine[Kal] on Return of the King
(VOD) Much < UpMagiC on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Much < UpMagiC on Medusa
Group E - December 31 18:30 KST
Tester (eSTRO) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Tester < HyuN on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Tester > HyuN on Medusa
(VOD) Tester > HyuN on Return of the King
(VOD) Midas > Tester on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Midas < Tester on Medusa
(VOD) Midas < Tester on Return of the King
Group F - January 2 18:30 KST
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) maGma > SoO on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) maGma > SoO on Medusa
(VOD) Flash > maGma on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Flash > maGma on Medusa
Group G - January 7 18:30 KST
Hwasin (STX SouL) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Hwasin > HoeJJa on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Hwasin > HoeJJa on Medusa
(VOD) Mind < Hwasin on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Mind < Hwasin on Medusa
Group H - January 9 18:30 KST
by.hero (STX SouL) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) RuBy > by.hero on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) RuBy < by.hero on Medusa
(VOD) RuBy < by.hero on Return of the King
(VOD) Bisu < by.hero on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Bisu < by.hero on Medusa
Group I - January 14 18:30 KST
YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > 910 on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > 910 on Medusa
YellOw[ArnC] <> 910 on Return of the King
(VOD) Rock < YellOw[ArnC] on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Rock < YellOw[ArnC] on Medusa
Group J - January 16 18:30 KST
Luxury (KTF MagicNs) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) HiyA < YoonJoong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) HiyA < YoonJoong on Medusa
(VOD) Luxury > YoonJoong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Luxury > YoonJoong on Medusa
Group K - January 21 18:30 KST
July (STX SouL) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) MuJuK < Really on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) MuJuK > Really on Medusa
(VOD) MuJuK > Really on Return of the King
(VOD) July > MuJuK on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) July > MuJuK on Medusa
Group L - January 23 18:30 KST
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) ► advances to Round of 16
(VOD) Jaedong > Tazza on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Jaedong > Tazza on Medusa
(VOD) Light < Jaedong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Light > Jaedong on Medusa
(VOD) Light < Jaedong on Return of the King
Wildcard - January 28 16:00 KST
Qualifying players placed second in their groups. Same map order as in group stage.
Round 1 (unbroadcasted)
Group A: Mind 2-1 Midas
Group B: FireFist 1-2 YoonJoong
Group C: Light 2-1 MuJuK
Group D: Thezerg 1-2 Rock
Group E: Bisu 2-0 Sea
Group F: maGma 1-2 Much
Round 2
Mind 2-1 YoonJoong
Light 2-0 Rock
Bisu 2-0 Much
Round 3
Round-robin format; first to win two advances.
Mind > Light
Bisu > Mind
Bisu > Light
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) replaces BackHo (Lecaf Oz) in the Round of 16
~~~
Round of 16
The Players
From Incruit OSL
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN)
by.fantasy (SK Telecom T1)
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1)
GGPlay (Woongjin Stars)
From Round of 36
Leta (OnGameNet SPARKYZ) (*)
Kal (STX SouL)
Withdrew due to back injury. Replaced by Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1)
UpMagiC (eSTRO)
Tester (eSTRO)
By.Flash (KTF MagicNs)
Hwasin (STX SouL)
by.hero (STX SouL) (*)
YellOw[ArnC] (OnGameNet SPARKYZ)
Luxury (KTF MagicNs)
July (STX SouL)
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz)
(*) First appearance in OSL
5 / 5 / 6
The Group Selection
Group A: Stork -> (1) Bisu -> (8) YellOw[ArnC] -> (9) July
Group B: fantasy -> (2) Tester -> (7) Leta -> (10) by.hero
Group C: BeSt -> (3) Hwasin -> (6) UpMagiC -> (11) Flash
Group D: GGPlay -> (4) Kal -> (5) Luxury -> (12) Jaedong
Group A
1. Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) 3-0 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN) 1-2 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Stork < Bisu on Medusa
(VOD) Week 1-2: YellOw[ArnC] > July on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Week 2-1: YellOw[ArnC] < Stork on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 2-2: Bisu > July on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 3-1: July > Stork on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Week 3-2: Bisu > YellOw[ArnC] on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Stork > YellOw[ArnC] on Medusa
(VOD) Stork < July on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) YellOw[ArnC] > July on Return of the King
(VOD) Stork > YellOw[ArnC] on Return of the King
(VOD) Stork > July on Medusa
Group B
1. fantasy (SK Telecom T1) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. by.hero (STX SouL) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Leta > by.hero on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Week 1-2: fantasy > Tester on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 2-1: Tester < by.hero on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Week 2-2: fantasy > Leta on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Week 3-1: Tester < Leta on Medusa
(VOD) Week 3-2: by.hero > fantasy on Medusa
(VOD) fantasy > Leta on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) fantasy > by.hero on Return of the King
(VOD) Leta < by.hero on Tears of the Moon
Group C
1. Hwasin (STX SouL) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Best < Hwasin on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 1-2: UpMagiC > Flash on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Week 2-1: Best > UpMagiC on Medusa
(VOD) Week 2-2: Hwasin < Flash on Medusa
(VOD) Week 3-1: Flash < Best on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Week 3-2: Hwasin > UpMagiC on Tears of the Moon
Group D
1. Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
2. Luxury (KTF MagicNs) 2-1 ► advances to quarterfinals
3.
4.
(VOD) Week 1-1: Luxury < Jaedong on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Week 1-2: GGPlay < Kal on Medusa
(VOD) Week 2-1: Kal < Jaedong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Week 2-2: GGPlay < Luxury on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Week 3-1: Kal < Luxury on Return of the King
(VOD) Week 3-2: Jaedong < GGPlay on Return of the King
~~~
Elimination Bracket
The Players
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1)
fantasy (SK Telecom T1)
Hwasin (STX SouL)
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz)
Stork[gm] (Samsung KHAN)
by.hero (STX SouL) (*)
BeSt[HyO] (SK Telecom T1)
Luxury (KTF MagicNs)
(*) First appearance in OSL
2 / 3 / 3
Quarterfinals
Match A
Bisu[Shield] (SK Telecom T1) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) Bisu > BeSt on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Bisu > BeSt on Tears of the Moon
Match B
fantasy (SK Telecom T1) 2-1 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) fantasy < Luxury on Medusa
(VOD) fantasy > Luxury on Return of the King
(VOD) fantasy > Luxury on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
Match C
by.hero (STX SouL) 2-1 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) Hwasin < by.hero on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) Hwasin > by.hero on Medusa
(VOD) Hwasin < by.hero on Return of the King
Match D
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 2-1 ► advances to semifinals
(VOD) Jaedong < Stork on Return of the King
(VOD) Jaedong > Stork on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Jaedong > Stork on Tears of the Moon
Semifinals
Match A
fantasy (SK Telecom T1) 3-0 ► advances to final
(VOD) Bisu < fantasy on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) Bisu < fantasy on Return of the King
(VOD) Bisu < fantasy on Tears of the Moon
Match B
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz) 3-0 ► advances to final
(VOD) by.hero < Jaedong on Return of the King
(VOD) by.hero < Jaedong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) by.hero < Jaedong on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
Final
fantasy (SK Telecom T1)
Jaedong (Lecaf Oz)
(VOD) fantasy > Jaedong on Medusa
(VOD) fantasy > Jaedong on Return of the King
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Sin Chupung-Ryeong
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Tears of the Moon
(VOD) fantasy < Jaedong on Medusa
Lee Jae Dong is your OSL Grand Champion!